Narayanganj Unit

Narayanganj unit:

Address:130, AKM Samsuzjoha Road, North Chasara, Narayanganj-1400.

E-mail: narayanganj@bdrcs.org.

Phone No: +88 01754 865881, Secretary 01711-369915, ULO- 01918-416676,Youth Chief:-01912370564

Narayanganj At a Glance:

Area: 760km2
Upazila Road: 312.35 km
Union Road: 184.06Km
Village Road: 790.51Km VA, 1456.34Km VB
Population: 29, 48, 217
Density: 2863Km2
Literacy:
No. of Upazila: 5
No. of Union: 39
No. of Pourashava: 5
No. of Primary School: 512
No. of High School: 126
No. of College: 20

Unit Establishment:

As per the PO 26 Article 16 of BDRCS, Narayanganj Unit was established in 1973 by the founding Vice- Chairman of Mr. Khaza Mohiuddin and the founding Chairman was Abdul Hi, former DC. Mr. Bazlur Rahman was the first secretary of the unit executive committee (EC) among the other seven EC members. Since then a committee was actively participated at the humanitarian activities in the unit.    Unit Establishment

Members of the Unit:

The life members of the unit are life-line of the society which stands based on the membership. Mir Md. Farid Uddin was the first life member of the unit. Currently, there are 981 registered members among 909 are males and 72 are females.

Status of Unit:

The unit operates the administrative tasks of the unit through its own office.

Contact Details of Unit Executive Committee & Officers: 

Sl.No Name Designation Mobile No.
1 Md. Anwar Hossen Chairman 01819247324
2 Advocate Md. Asaduzzaman Asad Vice-Chairman 01819500686
3 Md. Abdur Rahman Liton Secretary 01778144142
4 Advocate Md. Nabi Hossen Member 01819228607
5 Advocate Zakir Hossen Member 01711965265
6 Md. Faruk Hossen Member 01713062237
7 Advocate Hosneara Babli (MP) Member 01720518198
8 Md. Deloar Hossen Chunnu Member 01711126608
9 Md. Abdul Kadir Member 01711523931
10 Advocate Md. Anisur Rahman Dipu Member 01715784191
11 Md. Taher Uddin Ahmed Sani Member 01722282984
12 Kawsar Ahmed ULO 01918-416676

Brief History of Present Activities/ Project:

  • Co-Curricular Activities
  • Celebration of Red Cross & Red Crescent Day
  • Celebration of Different National & International Day
  • Relief Distribution
  • Free Medical Camp
  • Organize RC/RC Basic and First Aid Training
  • Monthly & Annual General Meeting
  • Communication to Govt. and NGO
  • Public awareness
  • Book and Toy distribution among Autistic Children
  • Providing First Aid in National Program
  • Life member collection

Brief History of Previous Activities/ Project:

  • International Friendship Project
  • Co-Curricular Activities
  • Celebration of Red Cross & Red Crescent Day
  • Celebration of Different National & International Day
  • Relief Distribution
  • Free Medical Camp
  • Organize RC/RC Basic and First Aid Training
  • Monthly & Annual General Meeting
  • Communication to Govt. and NGO
  • Public awareness
  • Book and Toy distribution among Autistic Children
  • Providing First Aid in National Program

Case Study:  N/A

Explore

Md. Anwar Hossain
Chairman

Md. Anwar Hossain, Father’s Name, Late Amir Hossain Mia. Mother’s Name, Late Ambia Khatun. Place & Date of birth : Narayanganj, 08th March, 1954. Address : 135/2 west Deobhoge, Narayanganj-1400.  Current position : Chairman, Zilla Parisad and Narayanganj Red Crescent            Prominent social worker and politician

Alhaj Adv. Md. Ashaduzzaman
Vice Chairman

Alhaj Advocate Md. Ashaduzzaman, Father’s Name : Late Abdur Rahman. Mother’s Name : Late Tara Banu. Date of birth : Narayanganj, 25th July, 1956. Address : Old 161, New 231 Deobhoge pacca road, Narayanganj-1400. Current position : Vice-Chairman,  Narayanganj Red Crescent Unit. Prominent social worker and Lawyer.

Lutfur Rahman Chowdhury Helal
Secretary

Alhaj Md. Abdur Rahman Liton. Father’s Name : Late Md. Nurul Islam. Mother’s Name : Sufia Islam. Place & Date of birth : Narayanganj, 16th January, 1961, Address : New 230/3 Mobarak Shah road, 01 no. Baburail, Narayanganj- 1400.  Current position, Secretary, Narayanganj Red Crescent Unit. Prominent social worker and businessman.

Alhaj Md. Delowar Hossain
UEC Member
01711-126608
Alhaj Adv. Md. Nabi Hossain
UEC Member
01819-228607
Alhaj Adv. Md. Zakir Hossain
UEC Member
01819-229843
Alhaj Md. Faruk Hossain
UEC Member
01713-062237
Taher Uddin Ahmed Sany
UEC Member
01615-783839
Adv. Hosne Ara Bably (Ex. MP)
UEC Member
01720-518198
Alhaj Md. Abdul Kadir (Freedom Fighter)
UEC Member
01711-523931
Adv. Md. Abdur Rahim
UEC Member
01711-616059
Kawsar Ahmed
ULO
01918-416676
Md. Noby Hossain
Youth Chief
01912370564